Labor Market Information Center
South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation


South Dakota Community Labor Profile- By Place

South Dakota Community Labor Profile- By Place

Selected Places:All Places
Selected Fields:All
Sorted By:Place
Census Data
Place Area 1990 2000 2010 Current
Aberdeen city Brown County 24,92724,65826,09126,791
Agar town Sully County 82827679
Agency Village CDP Roberts County **181*
Akaska town Walworth County 52314242
Albee town Grant County 15101616
Alcester city Union County 843880807809
Alexandria city Hanson County 518563615623
Allen CDP Bennett County **420*
Alpena town Jerauld County 251265286282
Altamont town Deuel County 48343434
Anderson CDP Minnehaha County **371*
Andover town Day County 106999189
Antelope CDP Todd County 744*826*
Arlington city Kingsbury County 908992915927
Armour city Douglas County 854782699690
Artas town Campbell County 281399
Artesian town Sanborn County 217157138136
Ashland Heights CDP Pennington County **754*
Ashland Heights CDP Rapid City MSA **754*
Ashton city Spink County 148152122125
Astoria town Deuel County 155150139140
Aurora Center CDP Aurora County **12*
Aurora town Brookings County 619500532575
Avon city Bon Homme County 576561590583
Badger town Kingsbury County 114144107108
Baltic city Minnehaha County 6668111,0891,129
Baltic city Sioux Falls MSA 6668111,0891,129
Bancroft town Kingsbury County 30371919
Batesland town Shannon County 12488108112
Bath CDP Brown County **172*
Bath Corner CDP Brown County **49*
Belle Fourche city Butte County 4,3354,5655,5945,658
Belvidere town Jackson County 63574952
Beresford city Union County 1,8492,0062,0052,040
Big Stone City Grant County 669605467460
Bijou Hills CDP Brule County **6*
Bison town Perkins County 451373333340
Blackhawk CDP Meade County 1,995*2,892*
Blackhawk CDP Rapid City MSA 1,995*2,892*
Blucksberg Mountain CDP Meade County **462*
Blunt city Hughes County 342370354362
Bonesteel city Gregory County 297297275274
Bowdle city Edmunds County 589571502494
Box Elder city Pennington County 2,6802,8417,8008,753
Box Elder city Rapid City MSA 2,6802,8417,8008,753
Bradley town Clark County 1171127270
Brandon city Minnehaha County 3,5435,6938,7859,286
Brandon city Sioux Falls MSA 3,5435,6938,7859,286
Brandt town Deuel County 123113107107
Brant Lake CDP Lake County **159*
Brentford town Spink County 69657779
Bridgewater city McCook County 533607492489
Bridgewater city Sioux Falls MSA 533607492489
Bristol city Day County 419377341332
Britton city Marshall County 1,3941,3281,2411,238
Broadland town Beadle County 40383131
Brookings city Brookings County 16,27018,50422,05622,591
Bruce city Brookings County 235272204205
Bryant city Hamlin County 374396456452
Buffalo Gap town Custer County 173164126126
Buffalo town Harding County 488380330346
Bullhead CDP Corson County 179*348*
Burke city Gregory County 756676604604
Bushnell town Brookings County 81756565
Butler town Day County 17171717
Camp Crook town Harding County 146566367
Canistota city McCook County 608700656653
Canistota city Sioux Falls MSA 608700656653
Canova town Miner County 172140105101
Canton city Lincoln County 2,7873,1103,0573,224
Canton city Sioux Falls MSA 2,7873,1103,0573,224
Carthage city Miner County 221187144138
Castlewood city Hamlin County 549666627625
Cavour town Beadle County 166141114116
Centerville city Turner County 887910882886
Centerville city Sioux Falls MSA 887910882886
Central City Lawrence County 185149134133
Chamberlain city Brule County 2,3472,3382,3872,403
Chancellor town Turner County 276328264263
Chancellor town Sioux Falls MSA 276328264263
Chelsea town Faulk County 33332727
Chester CDP Lake County **261*
Claire City town Roberts County 85857677
Claremont town Brown County 135130127128
Clark city Clark County 1,2921,2851,1391,068
Clear Lake city Deuel County 1,2471,3351,2731,273
Colman city Moody County 482572594586
Colome city Tripp County 309340296286
Colonial Pine Hills CDP Pennington County 1,553*2,493*
Colonial Pine Hills CDP Rapid City MSA 1,553*2,493*
Colton city Minnehaha County 657662687693
Colton city Sioux Falls MSA 657662687693
Columbia city Brown County 133140136137
Conde city Spink County 203187140147
Corn Creek CDP Mellette County **105*
Corona town Roberts County 118112109110
Corsica city Douglas County 619644592584
Cottonwood town Jackson County 126910
Cow Creek CDP Sully County **30*
Cresbard town Faulk County 185143104105
Crocker CDP Clark County **19*
Crooks city Minnehaha County 6718591,2691,307
Crooks city Sioux Falls MSA 6718591,2691,307
Custer city Custer County 1,7411,8602,0671,988
Dakota Dunes CDP Union County **2,540*
Dallas town Gregory County 142144120121
Dante town Charles Mix County 98828485
Davis town Turner County 871048584
Davis town Sioux Falls MSA 871048584
De Smet city Kingsbury County 1,1721,1641,0891,110
Deadwood city Lawrence County 1,8301,3801,2701,263
Dell Rapids city Minnehaha County 2,4842,9803,6333,689
Dell Rapids city Sioux Falls MSA 2,4842,9803,6333,689
Delmont city Douglas County 235263234232
Dimock town Hutchinson County 157151125122
Doland city Spink County 306297180188
Dolton town Turner County 43413737
Dolton town Sioux Falls MSA 43413737
Draper town Jones County 123928281
Dupree city Ziebach County 484434525538
Eagle Butte city Dewey County 4896191,3181,352
Eden town Marshall County 97978989
Edgemont city Fall River County 906867774753
Egan city Moody County 208265278275
Elk Point city Union County 1,4231,7141,9631,992
Elkton city Brookings County 602677736738
Ellsworth AFB CDP Meade County 7,017***
Ellsworth AFB CDP Rapid City MSA 7,017***
Emery city Hanson County 417439447455
Erwin town Kingsbury County 42584545
Estelline city Hamlin County 658675768760
Ethan town Davison County 312330331333
Eureka city McPherson County 1,1971,101868856
Fairburn town Custer County 62808585
Fairfax town Gregory County 144123115115
Fairview town Lincoln County 73946063
Fairview town Sioux Falls MSA 73946063
Faith city Meade County 548489421420
Faith city Rapid City MSA 548489421420
Farmer town Hanson County 23181010
Faulkton city Faulk County 809785736740
Fedora CDP Miner County **37*
Ferney CDP Brown County **43*
Flandreau city Moody County 2,3112,3762,3412,318
Florence town Codington County 192299374378
Forestburg CDP Sanborn County **73*
Fort Pierre city Stanley County 1,8541,9912,0782,111
Fort Thompson CDP Buffalo County 1,088*1,282*
Frankfort city Spink County 192166149155
Frederick town Brown County 241255199200
Freeman city Hutchinson County 1,2931,3171,3061,271
Fruitdale town Butte County 43626464
Fulton town Hanson County 70869192
Gann Valley CDP Buffalo County **14*
Garden City town Clark County 93725353
Garretson city Minnehaha County 9241,1651,1661,207
Garretson city Sioux Falls MSA 9241,1651,1661,207
Gary city Deuel County 274231227231
Gayville town Yankton County 401418407406
Geddes city Charles Mix County 280252208211
Gettysburg city Potter County 1,5101,3521,1621,177
Glenham town Walworth County 134139105106
Goodwill CDP Roberts County **513*
Goodwin town Deuel County 126160146147
Green Grass CDP Dewey County **35*
Green Valley CDP Pennington County **928*
Green Valley CDP Rapid City MSA **928*
Gregory city Gregory County 1,3841,3421,2951,284
Grenville town Day County 81625453
Groton city Brown County 1,1961,3561,4581,483
Hamill CDP Tripp County **11*
Harrisburg city Lincoln County 7279584,0894,653
Harrisburg city Sioux Falls MSA 7279584,0894,653
Harrison CDP Douglas County **52*
Harrold town Hughes County 167209124126
Hartford city Minnehaha County 1,2621,8442,5342,810
Hartford city Sioux Falls MSA 1,2621,8442,5342,810
Hayti town Hamlin County 372367381380
Hazel town Hamlin County 1031059190
Hecla city Brown County 398314227228
Henry town Codington County 215268267268
Hermosa town Custer County 242315398397
Herreid city Campbell County 488482438422
Herrick town Gregory County 139105105105
Hetland town Kingsbury County 53434647
Highmore city Hyde County 835851795804
Hill City Pennington County 650780948966
Hill City Rapid City MSA 650780948966
Hillsview town McPherson County 4333
Hitchcock town Beadle County 951089192
Hosmer city Edmunds County 310287208205
Hot Springs city Fall River County 4,3254,1293,7113,570
Hoven town Potter County 522511406409
Howard city Miner County 1,1561,071858824
Hudson town Lincoln County 332402296308
Hudson town Sioux Falls MSA 332402296308
Humboldt town Sioux Falls MSA 468521589591
Humboldt town Minnehaha County 468521589591
Hurley city Turner County 372426415408
Hurley city Sioux Falls MSA 372426415408
Huron city Beadle County 12,44811,89312,59212,867
Interior town Jackson County 67779499
Ipswich city Edmunds County 965943954954
Irene city Turner County 464432420419
Irene city Sioux Falls MSA 464432420419
Iroquois city Beadle County 328278266270
Isabel town Dewey County *239135141
Java town Walworth County *197129130
Jefferson city Union County 527586547547
Johnson Siding CDP Pennington County **659*
Kadoka city Jackson County 736706654685
Kaylor CDP Hutchinson County **47*
Kennebec town Lyman County 284286240242
Keystone town Pennington County 232311337342
Keystone town Rapid City MSA 232311337342
Kidder CDP Marshall County **57*
Kimball city Brule County 743745703707
Kranzburg town Codington County 132185172173
Kyle CDP Shannon County 914*846*
La Bolt town Grant County 91866867
La Plant CDP Dewey County **171*
Lake Andes city Charles Mix County 846819879828
Lake City town Marshall County 43475151
Lake Madison CDP Lake County **683*
Lake Norden city Hamlin County 427432467468
Lake Poinsett CDP Hamlin County **493*
Lake Poinsett CDP Brookings County **493*
Lake Preston city Kingsbury County 663737599605
Lane town Jerauld County 71595958
Langford town Marshall County 298290313315
Lead city Lawrence County 3,6323,0273,1243,088
Lebanon town Potter County 115864748
Lemmon city Perkins County 1,6141,3981,2271,245
Lennox city Lincoln County 1,7672,0372,1112,201
Lennox city Sioux Falls MSA 1,7672,0372,1112,201
Leola city McPherson County 521462457451
Lesterville town Yankton County 168158127127
Letcher town Sanborn County 164177173171
Lily town Day County 262144
Little Eagle CDP Corson County 294*319*
Long Hollow CDP Roberts County **192*
Long Lake town McPherson County 64583131
Loomis CDP Davison County **34*
Lower Brule CDP Lyman County 655*613*
Lowry town Walworth County 151066
Madison city Lake County 6,2576,5406,4746,809
Manderson-White Horse Creek CDP Shannon County 243*626*
Mansfield CDP Brown County **93*
Mansfield CDP Spink County **93*
Marion city Turner County 831892784775
Marion city Sioux Falls MSA 831892784775
Martin city Bennett County 1,1511,1061,0711,072
Marty CDP Charles Mix County 436*402*
Marvin town Grant County 38663434
McIntosh city Corson County 302217173175
McLaughlin city Corson County 780775663667
Meadow View Addition CDP Minnehaha County **538*
Mellette city Spink County 184248210220
Menno city Hutchinson County 768729608592
Midland town Haakon County 233179129129
Milbank city Grant County 3,8793,6403,3533,303
Miller city Hand County 1,6781,5301,4891,467
Milltown CDP Hutchinson County **10*
Mission city Todd County 7309041,1821,219
Mission Hill town Yankton County 180183177177
Mitchell city Davison County 13,79814,55815,25415,484
Mobridge city Walworth County 3,7683,5743,4653,476
Monroe town Turner County 151163160158
Monroe town Sioux Falls MSA 151163160158
Montrose city McCook County 420460472471
Montrose city Sioux Falls MSA 420460472471
Morningside CDP Beadle County **105*
Morristown town Corson County 64826768
Mound City town Campbell County 89847167
Mount Vernon city Davison County 368477462460
Murdo city Jones County 679612488496
Naples town Clark County 35254138
New Effington town Roberts County 219233256260
New Holland CDP Douglas County **76*
New Underwood city Pennington County 553616660673
New Underwood city Rapid City MSA 553616660673
New Witten town Tripp County 87517977
Newell city Butte County 675646603604
Nisland town Butte County 174204232237
Norris CDP Mellette County **152*
North Eagle Butte CDP Dewey County 1,423*1,954*
North Sioux City Union County 2,0192,2882,5302,546
North Spearfish CDP Lawrence County 2,274*2,221*
Northville town Spink County 105124143147
Nunda town Lake County 45474345
Oacoma town Lyman County 367390451460
Oelrichs town Fall River County 138145126125
Oglala CDP Shannon County 422*1,290*
Okaton CDP Jones County **36*
Okreek CDP Todd County **269*
Ola CDP Brule County **13*
Oldham city Kingsbury County 189206133135
Olivet town Hutchinson County 74707472
Onaka town Faulk County 52301515
Onida city Sully County 761740658680
Orient town Faulk County 59576364
Ortley town Roberts County 63546566
Parker city Turner County 9841,0311,0221,014
Parker city Sioux Falls MSA 9841,0311,0221,014
Parkston city Hutchinson County 1,5721,6741,5081,482
Parmelee CDP Todd County 618*562*
Peever town Roberts County 195209168170
Philip city Haakon County 1,077885779780
Pickstown town Charles Mix County 95168201210
Piedmont city Meade County **222223
Pierpont town Day County 173122135132
Pierre city Hughes County 12,90613,87613,64613,914
Pine Lakes Addition CDP Minnehaha County **314*
Pine Ridge CDP Shannon County 2,596*3,308*
Plankinton city Aurora County 604601707719
Platte city Charles Mix County 1,3111,3671,2301,241
Pollock town Campbell County 379339241228
Porcupine CDP Shannon County 783*1,062*
Prairie City CDP Perkins County **23*
Presho city Lyman County 654588497502
Pringle town Custer County 96125112114
Pukwana town Brule County 263287285287
Quinn town Pennington County 72445457
Quinn town Rapid City MSA 72445457
Ramona town Lake County 194190174183
Rapid City city Pennington County 54,52359,60767,95669,854
Rapid City city Rapid City MSA 54,52359,60767,95669,854
Rapid Valley CDP Pennington County 5,968*8,260*
Rapid Valley CDP Rapid City MSA 5,968*8,260*
Ravinia town Charles Mix County 79796162
Raymond town Clark County 96865049
Redfield city Spink County 2,7702,8972,3332,392
Ree Heights town Hand County 91856261
Reliance town Lyman County 169206191192
Renner Corner CDP Minnehaha County **305*
Revillo town Grant County 152147119117
Richland CDP Union County **89*
Rockham town Faulk County 48533333
Roscoe city Edmunds County 362324329323
Rosebud CDP Todd County 1,538*1,587*
Rosholt town Roberts County 408419423426
Roslyn town Day County 251225183180
Roswell town Miner County 19211514
Running Water CDP Bon Homme County **36*
Salem city McCook County 1,2891,3711,3471,345
Salem city Sioux Falls MSA 1,2891,3711,3471,345
Scotland city Bon Homme County 968891841834
Selby city Walworth County 707736642641
Seneca town Faulk County 81583838
Sherman town Minnehaha County 66877881
Sherman town Sioux Falls MSA 66877881
Shindler CDP Lincoln County **584*
Sinai town Brookings County 120133120120
Sioux Falls city Minnehaha County 100,814123,975153,888159,908
Sioux Falls city Sioux Falls MSA 100,814123,975153,888159,908
Sisseton city Roberts County 2,1812,5722,4702,497
Soldier Creek CDP Todd County **227*
South Shore town Codington County 260270225228
Spearfish city Lawrence County 6,9668,60610,49410,718
Spencer city McCook County 317157154154
Spencer city Sioux Falls MSA 317157154154
Spring Creek CDP Todd County 231*268*
Springfield city Bon Homme County 8347921,9891,981
St. Charles CDP Gregory County **11*
St. Francis town Todd County 815675709563
St. Lawrence town Hand County 223210198196
St. Onge CDP Lawrence County **191*
Stickney town Aurora County 323334284286
Stockholm town Grant County 89105108106
Storla CDP Aurora County **6*
Strandburg town Grant County 74697271
Stratford town Brown County 85967272
Sturgis city Meade County 5,3306,4426,6276,644
Sturgis city Rapid City MSA 5,3306,4426,6276,644
Summerset city Meade County **1,8141,898
Summit town Roberts County 267281288292
Tabor town Bon Homme County 403417423412
Tea city Lincoln County 7861,7423,8064,300
Tea city Sioux Falls MSA 7861,7423,8064,300
Timber Lake city Dewey County 517443443461
Tolstoy town Potter County 69643637
Toronto town Deuel County 201202212213
Trent town Moody County 211254232234
Tripp city Hutchinson County 664711647630
Tulare town Spink County 244221207217
Turton town Spink County 76614849
Twin Brooks town Grant County 54556968
Two Strike CDP Todd County 112*209*
Tyndall city Bon Homme County 1,2011,2391,0671,057
Utica town Yankton County 115866565
Vale CDP Butte County **136*
Valley Springs city Minnehaha County 739792759768
Valley Springs city Sioux Falls MSA 739792759768
Veblen city Marshall County 321281531530
Verdon town Brown County 7655
Vermillion city Clay County 10,0349,76510,57110,811
Viborg city Turner County 763832782775
Viborg city Sioux Falls MSA 763832782775
Vienna town Clark County 93784542
Vilas town Miner County 28192019
Virgil town Beadle County 33251616
Vivian CDP Lyman County **119*
Volga city Brookings County 1,2631,4351,7681,780
Volin town Yankton County 175207161161
Wagner city Charles Mix County 1,4621,6751,5661,573
Wakonda town Clay County 329374321322
Wall town Pennington County 834818766843
Wall town Rapid City MSA 834818766843
Wallace town Codington County 83868585
Wanblee CDP Jackson County 654*725*
Ward town Moody County 35414848
Warner town Brown County 336419457467
Wasta town Pennington County 82758081
Wasta town Rapid City MSA 82758081
Watertown city Codington County 17,59220,23721,48221,803
Waubay city Day County 647662576567
Waverly CDP Codington County **37*
Webster city Day County 2,0171,9521,8861,851
Wentworth village Lake County 181188171180
Wessington city Beadle County 265248170174
Wessington Springs city Jerauld County 1,0831,011956946
Westport town Brown County 112125133134
Wetonka town McPherson County 121288
White city Brookings County 536530485491
White Horse CDP Todd County 152*276*
White Lake city Aurora County 419405372375
White River city Mellette County 595598581593
White Rock town Roberts County 71833
Whitehorse CDP Dewey County **141*
Whitewood city Lawrence County 891844927934
Willow Lake city Clark County 317294263247
Wilmot city Roberts County 566543492499
Winfred CDP Lake County **52*
Winner city Tripp County 3,3543,1372,8972,847
Wolsey town Beadle County 442418376384
Wood town Mellette County 73666264
Woonsocket city Sanborn County 766720655646
Worthing city Lincoln County 371585877915
Worthing city Sioux Falls MSA 371585877915
Wounded Knee CDP Shannon County 18*382*
Yale town Beadle County 128118108110
Yankton city Yankton County 12,70313,52814,45414,538

Note: Reference date for current population data is 2010 Census

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

* indicates that population estimates were not available for that time period.

Note: CDP is an abbreviation for Census Designated Place


Contact Sharon

? If you have questions or need more information, contact us at the Labor Market Information Center at 605.626.2314 or 1.800.592.1881, or e-mail us.