Labor Market Information Center
South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation


South Dakota Community Labor Profile - By Area

South Dakota Community Labor Profile - By Area

Selected Areas:All Areas
Selected Fields:All
Sorted By:Area
Census DataCurrent Population by Select Age Group
Area 1990 2000 2010 Current 0-17 18-34 35-54 55-64 65+
South Dakota697,101755,694814,180833,354204,169193,884206,614106,504122,183
Rapid City MSA103,659113,008126,382130,39931,37331,07132,45717,18618,312
Sioux Falls MSA154,148188,344228,261237,25160,81958,57562,89827,46727,492
Aurora County3,1303,0602,7102,742728440663362549
Beadle County18,28816,98317,39817,7534,3563,5584,4222,4053,012
Bennett County3,1943,5733,4313,4361,141779760355401
Bon Homme County7,1037,2487,0707,0291,3531,4731,9239001,380
Brookings County25,28728,29531,96532,6296,10713,9666,1743,1063,276
Brown County35,52835,38236,53137,3318,5878,7279,2034,8935,921
Brule County5,4595,3515,2555,2931,3229601,388718905
Buffalo County1,7792,0081,9122,020830463414161152
Butte County7,9239,11110,11010,2282,4741,9422,4881,5811,743
Campbell County1,9581,7801,4661,396241176396225358
Charles Mix County9,1199,3359,1299,2162,7221,6442,1041,1181,628
Clark County4,3884,1213,6913,585818591837560779
Clay County13,19313,49813,86414,1312,6505,8482,7171,4331,483
Codington County22,79325,89927,22727,6066,7366,1647,0923,4724,142
Corson County4,1694,1954,0504,0771,384888942418445
Custer County6,1667,2878,2168,3391,5981,0862,0091,7111,935
Davison County17,52918,72719,50419,7694,5634,6364,6762,5143,380
Day County6,9676,2435,7105,6131,1988791,2959091,332
Deuel County4,5224,4934,3644,3801,0067261,156615877
Dewey County5,5345,9845,3015,5381,9171,2501,331495545
Douglas County3,7353,4393,0022,970658455701431725
Edmunds County4,3454,3534,0714,0269536271,005576865
Fall River County7,3207,4007,0946,9711,1879731,7181,3851,708
Faulk County2,7412,6262,3642,377550380553341553
Grant County8,3597,8327,3567,2591,6121,2001,9171,1051,425
Gregory County5,3304,7604,2714,2659526169966761,025
Haakon County2,6012,1761,9371,939442303464308422
Hamlin County4,9695,5495,9035,9181,7701,0821,3706861,010
Hand County4,2353,7123,4313,388706520799499864
Hanson County2,9803,1543,3313,3771,075553855428466
Harding County1,6671,3411,2551,316299250342225200
Hughes County14,83716,48817,02217,4504,0403,7074,7302,5192,454
Hutchinson County8,2488,0697,3437,1871,7261,0261,7009971,738
Hyde County1,6901,6661,4201,437323246321225322
Jackson County2,7962,9403,0313,1911,036667713352423
Jerauld County2,4252,2792,0712,047448330427335507
Jones County1,3281,1841,0061,013231151253156222
Kingsbury County5,9085,8105,1485,2201,1918741,2827901,083
Lake County10,56811,24511,20011,7712,3982,6192,7861,8412,127
Lawrence County20,70721,76324,09724,3974,5876,1365,6843,8094,181
Lincoln County15,46524,52944,82848,29614,06511,39413,1745,1344,529
Lyman County3,6463,9093,7553,7891,096752889488564
McCook County5,6875,8495,6185,6101,4209401,4247551,071
McPherson County3,2122,8902,4592,439512315554337721
Marshall County4,8424,5814,6564,6711,0169261,106696927
Meade County21,96424,21425,43426,0526,1736,5916,4753,4693,344
Mellette County2,1332,0882,0482,101648404473261315
Miner County3,2762,8822,3892,326542354583349498
Minnehaha County124,416149,117169,468175,03743,37244,88046,12520,37920,281
Moody County6,5176,5806,4866,4461,6511,1791,6509251,041
Pennington County81,69588,794100,948104,34725,20024,48025,98213,71714,968
Perkins County3,8993,3402,9823,037628480742496691
Potter County3,1722,6732,3292,359468349541388613
Roberts County9,90610,00210,14910,3032,9351,8052,3861,3511,826
Sanborn County2,8252,6742,3552,324497429554389455
Shannon County9,93712,55613,58614,0595,4343,8062,939985895
Spink County7,9617,4206,4156,6111,6141,1891,5639681,277
Stanley County2,4512,7752,9662,969675573786448487
Sully County1,5911,5481,3731,427295241379243269
Todd County8,3859,0849,6129,9424,0342,4441,960841663
Tripp County6,9056,3865,6445,4851,2439101,3957531,184
Turner County8,5808,8498,3478,3081,9621,3612,1751,1991,611
Union County10,18812,58914,39914,8553,7382,7524,0222,2092,134
Walworth County6,0525,9255,4385,4591,1839241,2278111,314
Yankton County19,32421,60622,43822,6034,8314,8366,1503,0473,739
Ziebach County2,2542,4752,8012,8691,022659754231203

Note: Reference date for current population data is 2010 Census

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

* indicates that population estimates were not available for that time period.

Note: CDP is an abbreviation for Census Designated Place


Contact Sharon

? If you have questions or need more information, contact us at the Labor Market Information Center at 605.626.2314 or 1.800.592.1881, or e-mail us.