Labor Market Information Center

LMIC Home        South Dakota Home        Department of Labor and Regulation Home        Search        Feedback       Contact Us

South Dakota Population by Area

Printer Friendly Export to Excel
AreaFieldCurrent Selection
Selected Area : All Areas
Selected Fields : All
Sorted By : Area
Census DataCurrent Population by Select Age Group
South Dakota697,101755,694814,180833,354204,169193,884206,614106,504122,183
Rapid City MSA103,659113,008126,382130,39931,37331,07132,45717,18618,312
Sioux Falls MSA154,148188,344228,261237,25160,81958,57562,89827,46727,492
Aurora County3,1303,0602,7102,742728440663362549
Beadle County18,28816,98317,39817,7534,3563,5584,4222,4053,012
Bennett County3,1943,5733,4313,4361,141779760355401
Bon Homme County7,1037,2487,0707,0291,3531,4731,9239001,380
Brookings County25,28728,29531,96532,6296,10713,9666,1743,1063,276
Brown County35,52835,38236,53137,3318,5878,7279,2034,8935,921
Brule County5,4595,3515,2555,2931,3229601,388718905
Buffalo County1,7792,0081,9122,020830463414161152
Butte County7,9239,11110,11010,2282,4741,9422,4881,5811,743
Campbell County1,9581,7801,4661,396241176396225358
Charles Mix County9,1199,3359,1299,2162,7221,6442,1041,1181,628
Clark County4,3884,1213,6913,585818591837560779
Clay County13,19313,49813,86414,1312,6505,8482,7171,4331,483
Codington County22,79325,89927,22727,6066,7366,1647,0923,4724,142
Corson County4,1694,1954,0504,0771,384888942418445
Custer County6,1667,2878,2168,3391,5981,0862,0091,7111,935
Davison County17,52918,72719,50419,7694,5634,6364,6762,5143,380
Day County6,9676,2435,7105,6131,1988791,2959091,332
Deuel County4,5224,4934,3644,3801,0067261,156615877
Dewey County5,5345,9845,3015,5381,9171,2501,331495545
Douglas County3,7353,4393,0022,970658455701431725
Edmunds County4,3454,3534,0714,0269536271,005576865
Fall River County7,3207,4007,0946,9711,1879731,7181,3851,708
Faulk County2,7412,6262,3642,377550380553341553
Grant County8,3597,8327,3567,2591,6121,2001,9171,1051,425
Gregory County5,3304,7604,2714,2659526169966761,025
Haakon County2,6012,1761,9371,939442303464308422
Hamlin County4,9695,5495,9035,9181,7701,0821,3706861,010
Hand County4,2353,7123,4313,388706520799499864
Hanson County2,9803,1543,3313,3771,075553855428466
Harding County1,6671,3411,2551,316299250342225200
Hughes County14,83716,48817,02217,4504,0403,7074,7302,5192,454
Hutchinson County8,2488,0697,3437,1871,7261,0261,7009971,738
Hyde County1,6901,6661,4201,437323246321225322
Jackson County2,7962,9403,0313,1911,036667713352423
Jerauld County2,4252,2792,0712,047448330427335507
Jones County1,3281,1841,0061,013231151253156222
Kingsbury County5,9085,8105,1485,2201,1918741,2827901,083
Lake County10,56811,24511,20011,7712,3982,6192,7861,8412,127
Lawrence County20,70721,76324,09724,3974,5876,1365,6843,8094,181
Lincoln County15,46524,52944,82848,29614,06511,39413,1745,1344,529
Lyman County3,6463,9093,7553,7891,096752889488564
McCook County5,6875,8495,6185,6101,4209401,4247551,071
McPherson County3,2122,8902,4592,439512315554337721
Marshall County4,8424,5814,6564,6711,0169261,106696927
Meade County21,96424,21425,43426,0526,1736,5916,4753,4693,344
Mellette County2,1332,0882,0482,101648404473261315
Miner County3,2762,8822,3892,326542354583349498
Minnehaha County124,416149,117169,468175,03743,37244,88046,12520,37920,281
Moody County6,5176,5806,4866,4461,6511,1791,6509251,041
Pennington County81,69588,794100,948104,34725,20024,48025,98213,71714,968
Perkins County3,8993,3402,9823,037628480742496691
Potter County3,1722,6732,3292,359468349541388613
Roberts County9,90610,00210,14910,3032,9351,8052,3861,3511,826
Sanborn County2,8252,6742,3552,324497429554389455
Shannon County9,93712,55613,58614,0595,4343,8062,939985895
Spink County7,9617,4206,4156,6111,6141,1891,5639681,277
Stanley County2,4512,7752,9662,969675573786448487
Sully County1,5911,5481,3731,427295241379243269
Todd County8,3859,0849,6129,9424,0342,4441,960841663
Tripp County6,9056,3865,6445,4851,2439101,3957531,184
Turner County8,5808,8498,3478,3081,9621,3612,1751,1991,611
Union County10,18812,58914,39914,8553,7382,7524,0222,2092,134
Walworth County6,0525,9255,4385,4591,1839241,2278111,314
Yankton County19,32421,60622,43822,6034,8314,8366,1503,0473,739
Ziebach County2,2542,4752,8012,8691,022659754231203

go top


Note: Reference date for current population data is 2010 Census

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

* indicates that population estimates were not available for that time period.

Note: CDP is an abbreviation for Census Designated Place


Contact Sharon

? If you have questions or need more information, contact us at the Labor Market Information Center at 605.626.2314 or 1.800.592.1881, or e-mail us.